QUESTION

I am summoned to appear in Civil Court, Staten Island, New York. I live in Chino Valley.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
How do I find a lawyer in Prescott who could help me with this? I am disabled and unable to fly to Staten Island.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to hire a lawyer in New York.  I charge $500 to answer a civil court case, and more if there are further proceedings.  If you have a lawyer, you do not need to come.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters