QUESTION

I am trying to change a judgement into a garnishment for spousal support social security has already determined I am entitled to up to 80% of his s.s.

Asked on May 07th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my x-husband is in default of his judgment and social security will take it out of his check once I get a garnishment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Rather than a garnishment, I believe you are talking about an income assignment or marital income disbursement order. Child support orders and spousal support orders from a divorce or separation can be enforced by way of a wage assignment. You should be able to contact the family court division-clerk of courts in the county where your case is, and they will send you the form to complete.
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 6:11 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters