QUESTION

I am trying to figure out the statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in small claims court (NYC).

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I have text messages to prove that I am owed money under an agreement made with another party in November of 2017. I am trying to determine if my situation fulfills NYC statute of limitations before bringing the case to small claims court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
If you are claiming breach of contract, the Statue of Limiations for such an action in NEw York is 6 years.   Please feel free to contact me if you have any further questions.   Best, Lou www.russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 3:38 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
The Statute of Limitations for a breach of contract is six (6) years.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2020 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters