QUESTION

I am trying to find a lawyer to help my sister with unlawful termination and discrimination

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister worked for Walmart for 18 yrs and not sure exactly when this all started,but she developed a swollen leg and could no longer stand for 8 hrs on it and was not allowed to sit or use the handicap cart to do her job.She is a big lady but worked for this company for 18 yrs.Now I believe she was treated bad because of her weight and we need someone to tight for her rights.She is about to loose her house.Nobody in the system seems to want to help her .She gave 18 yrs to Walmart and they spit on her!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, morbid obesity is not a protected class for discrimination. She may want to consult with a ADA lawyer as you describe a refusal to provide reasonable accomodations, but she will have to have a doctor provide testimony that she has a disability. Other than that 18 years of working someplace does not entitle you to anything. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2017 at 5:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters