QUESTION

I am trying to find out how many times can a wage garnishment be put against you.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was the second person on a lease with my apartment. My kids fiancee and I broke up and I had a order of protection against him. I let the apartment and moved out of state due to it. He left later and never paid the rent for the last monh. Their lawyers put a lien on m back account and took it aall later they started filing wage garnishments against me at my job. I am a single mom working a part time job with three kids. I live in income based housing and I also have ebt,daycare assistance and medicad for my children due to my income status. I can not afford for this money to come out and the balance never goes down because everytime they take my money and it falls off they go right back to court and put it on me again so I cant make a payment arrangement with them and the attorney fee and garnishment fees keep adding up so my balance never goes down. Is there anything I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you signed the lease, you were obligated for the payments. It sounds like they have already obtained a judgment as that must be obtained before a garnishment can be filed so you're likely too late to fight the claim. The only way to stop their actions are to either reach an agreement with the lawyers regarding payments, or file a petition in bankruptcy. The latter will seriously damage your credit so don't do it lightly. You could call the lawyers,  tell them you're prepared to go ahead and file bankruptcy, which means they will get nothing more and may have to even repay some of what they're already received, and offer some discounted lump sum amount (less than what's owed) for a release of any further claim against you. It can't hurt to ask.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters