QUESTION

I ask a lawfirm to represent me in a civil suit,medical device. I hired one attorney and I recieved letter stating that they would not be able to rep

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
A couple of weeks later I get a letter stating that my attorneys were settling and negotiating a settlement. But at this time I noticed that I had a different lawyer. I was given a retainer to sign with no amount of money to be recieved on the retainer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer this inquiry because the documents in question cannot be reviewed. If you are uncomfortable with these arrangements, do not sign them and see another attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters