QUESTION

I believe I have just been defrauded and want to know what I should do

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I work in sales. Admittedly, the industry I work in is very fly-by-night and I believe my "boss" just really screwed me. I work in door-to-door HVAC sales. Personally, all of my sales are honestly as clean as can be. However, due to the industry having a very bad name and other agents within the same sales team, many of our company relations with our customers have and may continue to be strained. My dilemna is this. My "boss" (I say that loosely, because I am "technically" an independant contractor) registered the company for a home based business license under my name. I have always just been a sales representative, and never anything else. Now, being listed as the name on file for the business license, will that make me liable for potential future liabilities on behalf of the organization? I suspect my boss was anticipating future lawsuits from customers and thus fraudulently registered me as the owner of the company operating out of my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a serious issue.  You would be personally liable as the owner of record for many issues, including taxes.  You must get this changed.  There are criminal issues here too.  Consider contacting the DA. 
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters