QUESTION

I BELIEVE WAS DENIED A RENTAL CAR BECAUSE OF MY RACE, EVEN THOUGH I BOOKED IT AHEAD OF TIME.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I FLEW INTO TO ATLANTA GEORGIA AIRPORT, AND WAS DENIED A RENTAL CAR I PREVIOUSLY BOOKED ONLINE. THE REPRESENTATIVE WAS HISPANIC, AND THE MANAGER WAS AS WELL. I WAS TOLD MY LICENSE LOOKED FAKE, AND I ASKED FOR A POLICY THAT SAYS THAT, AND WAS TOLD THERE IS NONE. THE MANAGER LATER SAID THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO EXPLAIN ANYTHING, MEANWHILE, MY 12 YEAR OLD SON WAS WITH ME AT 12:25AM. I WAS LEFT STRANDED. I STEPPED OVER TO THE NEXT COUNTER AND RENTED A CAR.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I have little doubt there is more to this than related. Starting with, you presnted the OTHER persons "race" but omitted your own. You will need to hire a lawyer in Georgia to review this and address whether or not your issue can be supported and go from there. 
Answered on Jun 27th, 2017 at 11:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters