QUESTION

I borrowed money from a friend .But he passed away .There was no contract or documentation .Do I have to repay this

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I borrowed money from a friend but he passed away.There is no contract or documentation . Do I have to repay ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the decedents estate files suit against you, you will have to either pay or defend the action. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2021 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters