QUESTION

I bought a car, paid cash for the car but the person who sold the car to me refused to give me the tittle of the car. What can I do

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I but the said car in Arlington Texas about two months a go. I paid cash for the car (7500$) but the seller told me that time although he made a purchase agreement for me. He promised to send the tittle of the car for me in two days time from the day I bought it, but since then he kept on tell different stories. Pls I need a help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question partially depends on whether or not you signed the purchase agreement and made payment in full under its terms. Assuming you did, you're describing a classic case of breach of contract. The seller promised to send the title within two days and failed to do so. You have possession of the car but no legal right to it until he signs over the title and delivers it to you. You have the right to demand (in writing) delivery of the car title within a reasonable period of time. If he doesn't deliver the title, you can sue for your damages in justice court (uo to $10,000) or small claims court ($6,000). 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters