QUESTION

I bought a car with no warranty but does the lemon law help me in my situation?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I bought a car the day before yesterday & the car works great. I signed a contract saying I accept this car AS IS & WITH ALL FAULTS. Of course the car works fine & no light showed up on my dashboard till the day after. The next morning the airbag light came on & of course I called the dealership & he told me that he had always seen the light on the dashboard. But the light was not on when we bought it But my dad asked him if the car was working or if there was anything wrong with the car & they said no. Yes the car works but there is something wrong with the car. I took it to the Mazda dealership & had it inspected & he told me that the car was not even safe to drive, they couldn't even find the cable they needed to find for the airbags and other multiple damages. I took the car back & they said they don't accept cars back. But the lemon law gives me 3 days to blackout of the deal & return the car. Would the no warranty affect this law? Plus also they never told me the light on the car had always been on. Shouldn't that be considered dishonesty even though the light wasn't on when we bought it but they knew the light had always been on? Is it illegal to sell a car without telling us what they knew was wrong with the car, I just want my money back, I don't even want the car fixed plus to fix it would cost me more than 1000 dollars.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
You need to call a lawyer that specializes in lemon law. This seller is deceitful and should be responsible for taking back the car and providing a full refund.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends. No warranty means exactly that. However, if you can prove that the problem was hidden in some manner by the seller, then perhaps you can sue. Like filling a lousy transmission with saw dust.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Lemon law is for new cars.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Kirk David Miller
I'm guessing that the car is not anywhere near new, so the lemon law would probably not apply. In Washington, you do not have three days to back out of a car deal. That is a common misperception. For that reason, I always recommend that you have any used car checked out by a certified mechanic before you buy it. To prevail in the claim against the dealership, you would have to show that they knew about and intentionally concealed a material defect. That is very difficult to prove but not always impossible. The responses provided on this site are intended for informational purposes only and should not be construed as providing legal advice regarding an individual situation. No attorney-client relationship is created between the reader and Kirk D Miller PS.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You bought a car "as is" what do you think "as is" means? Look it up in a dictionary (that is a book with word meanings in it).
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should pursue your claim under the Nevada lemon law immediately regardless of the AS IS & WITH ALL FAULTS language.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters