QUESTION

I bought a product from a man in California and Im in Florida, to start legal action should I hire a Florida or California attourny?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Purchased a component, sent it in for repairs. I instead received a replacement without a control board. Was then sent a control board that wasn't programed and have been waiting for a replacement for six months. Text messaging the entire time. What should be my next step to getting my control board? and where should I hire the attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Aric N. Williams
Update Your Profile
Hello,    Jurisdiction would be easiest to pursue in California since he is located in California. There is an argument to be made that Jurisdiction can be enforced in Florida but that would be a battle to show he conducted business and purposefully availed himself to Florida courts. My firm handles litigation in both California and Florida. Please email me more details to aric@aricwilliamslaw.com on this man in California so I can better determine whether or not Jurisdiction is enforceable in Florida (if that is where you prefer to commence litigation).  
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2018 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters