QUESTION

I bought a truck from my ex-boyfriend's friend, we broke up and I come to find out he did not put me on the title, what do I do?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a recording with him saying I did pay for it and he owes me and my name should have been in the title. I am at a loss an feel so loss I'm out $17,000. I don't have anything now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He owes you the $17,000 or the vehicle. You have two courses of action. The amount owed is more than can be handled in small claims court, so you will need to hire an attorney to sue him for either the vehicle or the money, plus attorney's fees. You can also go to the local police department and file theft charges against the friend. Be aware that if you file criminal charges, he may go to jail, and if so, you probably will not see either the vehicle or the money until he gets out. This could be quite some time down the road.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters