QUESTION

I bought a used vehicle from a private owner for $3200. 4 days after the purchase the check engine light came on. What should i do?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
He had the timing chain replaced and i think it has something to do with that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Nothing you can do.  Purchases are as-is unless a representation was made to you about this issue.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters