QUESTION

I bought a vehicle from carmax and purchased the extra warranty package. They are denying my claim for work.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a vehicle from carmax and purchased the extra warranty package. The vehicle has had major issues (new transmission, new motor, new clutch). They are denying my recent claim for work that needs to be completed according to the repair shop. The transmission was repaired by carmax within 30 days. The transmission is not acting properly again. I returned the vehicle to carmax, they looked at it. stated it is with in manufacturer specs but shifts hard into 3rd gear and won't repair it. I had a 3rd party (that works with the warranty company) pull the transmission to inspect it. They said it needs to be rebuilt. The Warranty Company is denying the claim. Any help/ advice would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like have either a warranty claim OR a negligence claim agsint the dealer if the transmission wasn't repaired properly. Either way - you may need to spendmoney on a lawyer suing over the issue and looking to get your legal fees backif you win. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 12:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters