QUESTION

I broke up with fiance I asked for jewelry back what are my legal rights

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
i gave necklace and earings to fiance on Easter only to find out she is cheating on me so i asked for necklace and earings back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule, gifts once given belong to the recipient.  Some states (not sure about Texas) make an exception for gifst given in contemplation of marriage, which generally means the engagement ring.  In many, if not most, of these states, this rule applies only when the recipient is the one who broke the engagement, although this situation may be an exception, if you can show that the gift was not given unconditionally but was given in contemplation of marriage.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2021 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters