QUESTION

i california , I filed a complaint the defendant never filed a response but did appear in court. the judge ruled in my favor, now what?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
now I have an osc to file for default, but a quiet title is part of my complaint. so an entry of default is not permitted. since the defendant showed up to court, was sworn in and made testemony, is a default needed? the case is over the title to a car, I have the car in my posession but the defendant illegally changed the title to her name in an attempt to gain posession of the car. the judge rulled in my favor and granted an elisor to put the title back in my name but he case is still sort of pending because the defendant never filed a response. do I dismiss ? with or without predijuce? quiet title is part of the complaint so default entry wont happen. or is there something else I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you dismiss the case, you will get none of the relief you want. You need a final judgment. See an attorney to make sure that your interests are protected.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters