QUESTION

i contracted west nile while on the job .can i sue company for not providing some kind of repellent protection.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
was on job for 17 days not at home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I really need more facts to give you an accurate take.  Your rights will depend on the nature and extent of your west nile related illness and limitations, the nature of your employment, the location of your job where you contracted the virus, and your work history with that employer. You should contact a personal injury/workers' compensation lawyer in your area.   Good luck. Michael Barras  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters