QUESTION

I co-own a car & the other owner took it & refuses to sign me off

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I offered to give him the car, but he refuses because I am stuck paying the auto insurance. I own a home, he owns nothing...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a really tough situation and defies an easy solution.  I presume that the co-owner is also on the loan, correct?  If this person wants to use the car and not pay his/her share, then the most expedient way to get some kind of resoluton would be to file a claim against this person with your local magistrate seeking reimbursement for the amount you've paid for the car that he/she should be paying.  You can find a complaint form here:  http://www.pacourts.us/forms/for-the-public This person is also exposing you to liability in the event of a car accident that is his/her fault.  You should send this person a certified letter stating that you do not consent to them operating the vehicle, demanding that they stop driving the vehicle and return it to you immediately OR take your name off the title and pay off the loan.  I would also strong recommend that you continue paying the insurance so long as your name is on the title.  As much as doing so probably frosts you, if the insurance lapses, it can adversely affect your own auto insurance and driving privileges  
Answered on May 23rd, 2015 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters