QUESTION

I cosigned a bond for a friend who failed to pay his bail bondsman and now the bails bondsman is threatening to have me arrested? Can I be arrested?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I cosigned a bond for a friend who didn't pay his bond and now the bondsman is threatening to have me arrested if I don't pay the $150 my friend owes on his bond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless there's more to the story than you are telling, I don't see any basis for you to be arrested, but you can be sued for the $150 plus interest.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2018 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters