QUESTION

I damaged a car that is going to cause owner to miss an event he had paid for in advance, am I responsible for property damage and event missed?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I borrowed my co workers truck to do a side job. I was not in an auto collision, but amidst doing the job, I slammed the tailgate of the truck closed and it cannot open anymore. In a couple of days, he was going to use the truck to haul his motorcycle to a race track for an open track day where anyone who pays to go and race at the track can go. Needless enough to say, he had paid for this "track day" in advance and since the tailgate cannot come down it will be merely impossible to load the motorcycle in the truck and take it down to the track. The damages to the tailgate are probably not going to be fixed in time for the track day and was wondering if I am now responsible for paying for his track day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
My friend does these track days in Fontana and Laguna Seca. Can't you rent a truck for a day?
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters