QUESTION

i did not receive my deposit back after i got a move in/move out wallk thru with maintenance man with all goods from the apt.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
this is fpi property management folsom ca. i think the management is conspiring to keep everyone deposit by giving the tenant good mark w/ the maintenance man and then the lady in the office does her own walk thru and send the tenant bills after they have already turned in their keys how can i get my deposit back of sue the property management co?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As required by California Civil Code section 1950.5: within 21 days of a residential tenant moving out of the premises, the landlord must send the tenant: (1) the balance of the security deposit; (2) an itemized statement of any deductions from the security deposit; and (3) copies of receipts for the deductions.  If the landlord does not comply with these requirements, the tenant can write a demand letter for refund of the security deposit.  If the landlord still does not return the security deposit, then the tenant can sue in small claims court for the security deposit plus penalties of up to two times the amount of the security deposit.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters