QUESTION

I didn't have car insurance at that time made my coworker drive my car while I was in the passenger seat. She got into an accident and totaled my car.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
So she got a ticket but she didn't offered to help me pay. What can I do legally to make her pay for the cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You have indicated that your co-worker totaled your car, which I presume means that your co-worker negligently operated your car and caused the accident.  The simplest solution is to find out whether your co-worker had insurance coverage which might cover her permissively driving another's automobile.  In the alternative, you can simply bring an action against your co-worker for negligence in the operation of the automobile.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters