QUESTION

I filed a police report and have airline employee on camera taking wallet from lost and found and camera of him using credit card. Can I sue airline

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Wallet was turned in employee took the wallet full of cash used my credit card, which was all on camera. I called they stated nothing was turned in. I filed police report and they have it all on film and he was arrested and admitted to everything. Can I sue the airline for Employees not following the guidelines andfor totally ruining our vacation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I believe the defendant in the criminal case will be required to make restitution to you for the value of stolen money.  I would think the airline would give you something and, if not, file a claim with your local magistrate against the airline and see what happens. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters