QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy and it was discharged in August of last yr the money was still being collected by the finance company and I thought the auto loan

Asked on Mar 14th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
The situation is the auto loan was closed in June and they continued to auto deduct the money from my account and my thinking was that the auto was not on the bankruptcy, I went to trade the car, but was told the auto loan was placed on bankruptcy and I couldn’t trade...I just stopped the payments in January I believe and they keep calling me I hadn’t returned the car, but I told them to come and get it what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
If you filed bankruptcy I'm assuming you had an attorney. He or she would be best suited to answer this question. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters