QUESTION

I fostered my cat to a lady while we were in transition between homes. She will not return our cat. What type of civil case is this?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
What type of civil law suit, or as described by my superior court, "Nature of Action" should I check for filing a civil suit against the woman who wont return the cat I let her foster for 60 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Any of the following should work: breach of contract, conversion, or bailment.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters