QUESTION

I found what looks like vertebrae in my Frosty from Wendy's in Sebastian Fl, the regional office and the owner will not help Stephanie 516-639-2527

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
To Whom it May Concern: Good morning, My name is Stephanie Flaherty and I wanted to report an incident that happened on August 2 and 3rd, 2017. I went to Wendy's on US 1 in Sebastian, FL and ordered 2 chocolate Frosty's, brought them home and put them in my freezer for the next day. The next evening, I attempted to eat one, got through approximately 1/3 of it and saw something inside of it.. I dumped it into the sink and saw what looks like vertebrae to me, (see attached photos).. I immediately vomited and called the Wendy's.. I eventually spoke to a K.Kelly regional manager and he accused me of trying to make money.. I have been traumatized, I am having nightmares, night terrors, and cannot eat without seeing these images.. I work in the healthcare industry, and it is effecting my job performance.. Please, the public has a right to know what has happened, and I am not sure if this was done purposely or accidently, but it is a horrendous ordeal. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Candidly, this has ALL of the trappings of an adulterated food set up from a variety of angles. Bottom line is you will have start with hiring, at some expense, an expert to examine the item you claim was in the Frosty and prove that it is consistent with your allegations.Otherwise, when combined with histrinoic claims "its a horrendus ordeal, I'll never be right again and I can't even work" your claim will likely be treated as a sham regardless of what actually happened. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 10:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters