QUESTION

i give money to someone to buy property in 2013 but he did not buy us property and not returning my money. what should i do?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
i am located in Canada. which law applies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the person is in New York, New York law applies and you sue in NY.  But the statute of limitations is six years, so you are potentially out of time.  Move ASAP.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2019 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters