QUESTION

I go back for a decision from the judge in a landlord tenant trial, can I still submit evidence?

Asked on May 27th, 2023 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
The lawyer of my mobile home park wouldn't allow me to submit evidence to the judge that was handwritten, my next court date can I still submit evidence of a billing statement that isn't written on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The court not the attorney for the other side decides what comes in and doesn't at a hearing. Ask the court for permission to present your evidence. Just know the evidence has to have relevance, it also has to be from a trustworthy source and it must show something that actually prove something. Good luck!
Answered on May 29th, 2023 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters