QUESTION

I got a letter in the mail being sued by the hospital for unpaid debt. I cant afford the bills thats why they went unpaid cause i have too much med. D

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Do i have to hire a lawyer to represent me in court? Will they reduce the debit being sued for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It would only make sense to spend money in hiring a lawyer to defend you on the lawsuit if you have a legitimate defense to owing the money. If you do not but simply admit that you owe it but lack the funds to pay for it, the lawyer you probably should be talking to is a bankruptcy lawyer to see along with this bill, and other bills that you may have, if you qualify for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters