QUESTION

I got a speeding ticket and have to hire a stand in attorney I am just wondering the cost and how the process works.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I got my first my first speeding ticket and have a mandatory court date but I can not attend it. The officer said I could hire a stand in attorney I am just wondering the estimated cost and a general outline of how the process works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
You should be getting a bunch of letters in the mailbox from attorneys by now. Calling any one of them in the County or the ticket was issued should do the trick. Cost should be anywhere from $75 to $150 for the legal fee.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters