QUESTION

I got a summon today for a traffic incident. Basically, the plaintiff is suing me for personal injury and damages of about 300k.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
But here is the problem. I have never involved in any such traffic incident. The incident happened in LA county and I live in Santa Clara county, CA. The date/time it happened I was never in LA. The car involved, some toyota corolla is not my vehicle. Shouldn''t attorneys be careful before they send out summons like this. Honestly, I should not be talking/paying a lawyer when I have nothing to do with it. Please advise. Can I countersue saying his summon has caused me pain and suffering
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
Hello. It's quite possible that you just have the same exact name as the person who was intended to be sued. I would suggest contacting the attorney that represents that Plaintiff and simply clarifying to them that you are not the person they want to sue. Thanks, Arkady Itkin San Francisco Injury Lawyer
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters