QUESTION

I got an issue with ups loosing my pension check over a week and a half I'm about to loose my car my apt because of this what can I do

Asked on Jan 06th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
The ups mail company lost my pension check mail to me and giving me the run around it's a lump sum of funds and cause of this negligence I'm about to lose my car and can't pay important bills that the check was issued for what can I do as far as law suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should contact the company that sent the check and ask them to cancel the check and issue you another check. You may want to ask them to use FedEx this time.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:46 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters