QUESTION

i got beat up by the fort worth police department in 12/2009. is it too late to seek legal action?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
the charges for resisting arrest were dropped and he never filed a complaint with internal affairs. He recently found out that he has a dislocated jaw. There were pictures taken by the jail when he arrived a bloody mess. We want to know if its too late to file a complaint with internal affairs. fort worth, texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richardson, TX
Partner at MAS Law
2 Awards
In Texas you can bring a 1983 cause of action against the police within 2 years of the incident, of course, there are some exceptions and tolling.  I recommend that you contact an attorney ASAP, so he or she can review your case.  Hope this helps.   
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters