QUESTION

I got fired from a discount store. They are requesting I pay for restitution component & civil penalty a total of $815 can I fight this?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
This happened about two weeks ago. I was short $464.79 so they brought me in for questioning. I told them I got threaten if I didn't sell the tv for that price. I offered to pay the $464.79 that were missing. Instead I got let go & still want me to pay it as well as a $350 civil penalty. Total of $814.79
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Generally the answer is no to the termination and yes to any allegations of mistakes.  An employer generally cannot deduct money from an employee paycheck or charge an employee for short tills or simple negligence.  Even where these issues are due to employee fault, there is no basis to charge the employee of company losses.  An exception exists for gross negligence, dishonesty or willful losses, which obviously prohibits and prevents outright theft or conspiring by employees. The termination is a different story.  Nevada employers can generally discharge an employee for any lawful reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters