QUESTION

I guy owes me over 1000 dollars and will not pay it. I have been waiting for over a month and now I am behind on my bills, what can I do

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
It started out by taking care of his part of the rent and then lending him another 650 which is over 1000 total and then he tried to pay me with two bounced checks that left me with more charges from my bank and now I am behind on bills that are in my name and cant pay because he will not pay me. I want to file a lawsuit against him for money owed and damages to my name. Can I do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legally, yes. But you are likely just throwing good money after bad. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters