QUESTION

I had a break under the drive way at my home. That is located in a Community. The water came in our main water supply. Our homeowners won't pay.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Due to the issues of the water coming in our home I had to take out a Lymph node and a Saliva Gland. Also my daughter's and granddaughter got sick. As well as my husband who never gets sick. I called our home owners insurance and they said it was the water companies problem, and did not pay for the damages to our home or to our HEALTH. My business is willing to give me disability payments. Due to the fact that I can not work any longer at all. We need a attorney ASAP. MILL'S FAMILY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you made a claim with the water company?  Usually you are responsible for water lines from the connection at the street to your home.  Your homewoners does not cover water damage from underground -- that's pretty standard so I don't see a claim there.  It may be that no other party is at fault here and that the cost to repair is on you alone.  
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters