QUESTION

I had a civil case. The defendant she lied under oath. I have proof,facts. I want to reopen case. Do I need a criminal law attorney or civil attorney

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I read about burden of proof. I have lots of proof. I need this car titled. Defendant lied under oath. I wish I could show the judge this proof I have. Her nephew was not incarcerated at the time of sale. I recognise him. His handwriting matches my receipt. My summons I never said she loaned him car to use. She gave him the car and title. I asked for nephews name. No answer. Also when he was in jail no answer. What kind of lawyer do I need? Criminal law lawyer? Or civil?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you proceed with trying to reopen a civil case, you need a civil attorney.  If you want the defendant prosecuted for perjury, go to he police and local prosecuting attorney.  The government prosecutes criminal cases; private criminal attonreys defend those accused of crimes.  You can do both, but you will have a very hard time succeeding in either.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters