QUESTION

I had a criminal case at SPRINGFIELD District Ct dismissed today and was told it will probably go to Civil court.What should I do now?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was accused of theft after failing health we settled with me paying restitution I did for 2 years never missing a payment.... after the second anniversary there was a balloon amount of which I couldn’t pay in full(I was told this would happen)and they had me as a probation violation I went today and it was deemed I financially am in a bad place it was finished. The person that sued me gave her impact statement that was completely full of lies. She said they would be suing in Civil court. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is nothing for you to do until and unless you are sued.  At that time you should probably seek the assistance of legal aid (I assume that you cannot afford an attorney) to determine what your best course of action is, but since you admit liability it seems that, at that time (not now), assuming that the plaintiff will not agree to a payment  plan that you can afford in a settlement, your only choices will be to allow a judgment to be entered against you, or to declare bankruptcy.  A lot depends on the amount you owe, the reason you owe it (not all debts are dischargeable in bankruptcy) and what your financial prospects are.  But right now there is nothing to do.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2018 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters