QUESTION

I had a false review on Udemy for my course. It has false claims from the user but Udemy is not willing to remove the review.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A reviewer rated my course negatively with reasons that are incorrect and not true. Udemy did not agree to do any validation for such reviews even though the reason does not hold true. 1) The user wrongly states that the grammar was poor without giving any example while actually the user has poor grammar in the question he posted about the course before " Does the author of the test scrum org certificate holder?" How can the claim about grammar from such person be valid? 2) He also assumes that my questions are not to the PSM standard in his statement "I am NOT SURE there will be the same questions at PSM". How can he base his review on an assumption? Since this review is based on a false claim by a user what action would you take or suggest I take to resolve this matter? I tried to explain this through report abuse feature and the responses I received from the "Udemy Trust and Safety Team" are not fair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally your remedy here is to sue the poster not the review service. While such lawsuits can be expensive, they are often necessary to force the posters to retract false or defamatory statements. We handle such cases if you feel the need to pursue such a case. You can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 3:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters