QUESTION

I had a joint account with my niece and she took all the money, I am only trying to get back what I deposited

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your niece stole from you. You can and should make a police report but be prepared to document your ownership of your portion of the money with cancelled checks and bank statements showing your checks deposited into the account. If all your deposits were cash you have a problem- you have to prove you made the deposits You can also sue her civilly for unjust enrichment, depending how long ago this happened. 
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters