QUESTION

I had a judgement against me and the monthly payment is not something I can afford can I appeal it ?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was in a small claims court. I brought paperwork to prove I do not have enough money for amount asked and the judge increased it anyway and wants me to give any tax return to the person. Can I appeal that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Perhaps you woud qualify for a bankruptcy. You might want to see a good local lawyer to find out. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters