QUESTION

I had a roommate that signed an agreement to pay their half of the rent and utilities. They did not pay. How do I go about a lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I may not be able to recover the signed paper because I have moved a few times since then. It was also almost 3 years ago. Do I still have a case if any at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations is 5 years from the date they breached the agreement, if it was a written agreement.  Of course, you have to prove it was a written agreement.  File a Warrant in Debt in District Court-the worst that happens is you lose your filing fee. I'd suggest writing them first telling them you are going to file if they don't pay and perhaps that will stir some action.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters