QUESTION

I had got a judgment from a lawfirm to return my garnished wages. It's almost been a month and there still garnishing my wages can I write the judge.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My wages are still being garnished after I have received a judgment for it to cease and for them to return 30 days of my money back . I still haven't received any money from them yet . should I send a letter to the judge for them not adhering to his order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to hire a lawyer to make sure its handle properly. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters