QUESTION

i had my car parked in a friends yard when his ex came and smashed my car. how can i sue them for expenses im having to pay for

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was parked in a friend yard and his ex came and smashed my car like 3 times.the cops wouldn't arrest her because i wasn't in the car and i want to sue her and the landlord for what Im having to pay out of my pocket. My car is supposed to go into the shop next week and the person said they were gonna pay and now all of a sudden aint willing to pay. I need help getting these people to pay for what they caused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If it was intentional as you describe you will need to sue her there is no insurance and the LL has no responsibility that you parked your car in someone elses yard. if she did so negligently, then you would need to make a claim against the insurance of the driver or the vehicle owner for your damages. Other than that, you are paying for your damages yourself or going through your comprehensive or collision coverage. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters