QUESTION

I had this guy buy me jewelry and because I wouldn't sleep with him he said he wanted it back. Will I get in trouble if I don't give it back?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
A couple of the things got ripped off from me and I'm unable to return them. Will I get in trouble if I don't give it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  If he gave you the stuff it is yours; he has no right to revoke the gift.  Even if he gave you the stuff on condition that you would sleep with him, such a contract would be unenforceable as prostitution is illegal in Washington.  Theoretically, if he gave you the stuff on condition that you sleep with him on some trip to somewhere where prostitution is legal, he might have a claim, but I doubt it. Of course, all of this assumes that the facts you've relayed will be believed.  If the guy claims that he loaned you the jewelry, or that you were supposed to pay for it over time and didn't, it is possible that a judge or jury could believe him.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters