QUESTION

I have a a civil summons for the sum of 3,720.00. DO I need a lawyer to respond?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
We are a Corporation (INC.) in Nogales AZ that transacts with our business partner in Mexico. There is a US Customs Brocker that filled a civil complaint to the INC and to me personally for the amount of 3,720.00. 3000 is a check we stopped payment in , this 3000 chk was given in warranty that our Mexico partner would pay them in Mexico for their expenses. It WAS paid to thema dn therefore we stopped payment. The Invoice they are providing is after the fact and it's for a service we DID not solicit nor did we agree to or receive/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In most courts, corporations cannot represent themselves, but must be represented by an attorney.  However, in some small claims courts this rule may be relaxed.  If this case is pending in a small claims court, you may want to check with the clerk of the court to see if a corporation can represent itself in that court.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters