QUESTION

I have a civil case for an old credit card bill. Going to mediation and want to know some tips for preparing for the mediation hearing.

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The balance is due, but I can't pay the entire balance at this time. I am being sued and want to negotiate a payment plan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Payment is exactly what the plaintiff wants. You should be prepared to document your income, living expenses, and the amount of the payment you can afford. I am surprised that it has gotten this far -- most creditors will negotiate payment plans long before litigation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters