QUESTION

I have a civil judgement against me and I was never served on this case. The process server said he served the papers to my mother,who is deceased.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The court minutes state that the process server served my mother who has been deceased for 40 years. I was never notified about the suit anyway what so ever. Is there any thing I can do?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Make a motion to vacate the judgment for lack of jurisdiction. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2019 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters