QUESTION

I have a condos behind my home and there landscaping directs there water run off into my back yard. My yard floods I have had my shed and equipment

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Sitting in several inches of water it destroyed my garden and I'm sick and tired of it. I get headlights 24/7 shining in my bedroom and bathroom windows. I've contacted the City Attorney and all I get is were looking into the issue. The city told me to put a drain in. How can I get the condos to put drains in to keep there water from destroying my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If the land the condos are on naturally drains to your land, it is just your problem, and you will have to deal with it. If, however, the landscaping of the condos is what is causing the drainage, you have a claim, and should see a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters